CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I87895

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hyland:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BP64372, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 55% ramie, 42% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a modified u-neckline in front, narrow straps that tie around the neck, a keyhole opening in front, and a tubular knit bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #BP64372, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Style #BP64372 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division